01/0

Onassis International Prizes
LAUREATES
LAUREATES OF THE ONASSIS INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL COMPETITION PRIZES
LAUREATES OF THE ONASSIS INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL COMPETITION PRIZES

ORIGINAL THEATRICAL PLAY

AWARD WINNERS 1997
-  1st Prize: Ηarvest, Manjula Padmanabhan (INDIA)
-  2nd Prize: Τuko! Tuko! or the Princess of the Lizard Moon, Anton Juan (PHILIPPINES)
-  3rd Prize: Τhe Elevation of Thieves, Νagle Jackson (U.S.A.)
Commendations
- The Resurrection Play, Gabriel Lanci (U.S.A.)
- Save, Panagiotis Mendis (GREECE)
- Shadow of the Vampire, Peter Muller (HUNGARY)
- Mont-de-Piete, Isis Maria Pereira de Azevedo (BRAZIL)
AWARD WINNERS 2001
- 1st Prize: Past tenses ever present, Daniel du Plantis (U.S.A.)
- 2nd Prize: The Women of Lockerbie, Deborah Brevoort (U.S.A.)
- 3rd Prize: Ksenoi – Strangers, Panagiotis Mendis (GREECE)
Commendations
- Endelos anaxioprepes - Totally indecent, Vasilis Katsikonouris (GREECE)

- Faust et les radicaux libres, Jacques Languirand (CANADA)

- Willie B. came into the sun, Jean Sterrett (U.S.A.)



ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

AWARD WINNERS 2001
- 1st Prize: not awarded
- 2nd  Prize: Margarita Bali for the choreography In Vitro Shipwreck (ARGENTINA)
- 3rd Prize: Carmen Werner for the choreography El tiempo de un instante (SPAIN)

Commendation
Vincente Silva Sanjines for the choreography Opus 2000 o La Esperanza
(MEXICO)

COMPOSITION OF AN ORIGINAL MUSIC PIECE FOR CHOREOGRAPHY

AWARDS 2001
- 1st Prize: not awarded
- 2nd Prize: awarded in half to:

Ryan Cayabyab for the piece MISA 2000 (PHILIPPINES)
and
Christopher Lyndon-Gee for the piece Chamber Symphony No.1 - The poet dies     (UNITED KINGDOM)

-3rd Prize: awarded in half to:
Pedro Navarrete for the piece AONIA (El tiempo de un instante) (SPAIN)
and
Charles Uzor for the piece GO (SWITZERLAND)

Commendation
-Wendy Joy Morrison for the original music piece Stabat Mater (AUSTRALIA)

 
AWARD WINNERS 2006
In 2006, the Board of Directors of the Alexander S. Onassis Public Benefit Foundation decided not to award any one of the Onassis International Competition Awards for a) an original play, b) original choreography, c) original musical composition for choreography and d) composition of an original painting, having the support of its academic advisors who shared this opinion. Only ex aequo honors of € 15,000 each were awarded, to the following persons:
ORIGINAL THEATRICAL PLAY
- Mr. Asteriou Tsikras, for the play ME FOVO THEOU-HAVING THE FEAR OF GOD (GREECE)
- Mr. Nick Patricca, for the play The Defiant Muse (U.S.A.)
- Mr. Alfredo Balducci, for the play 'Un'ipotesi su Jean Jacques Rousseau (ITALY)
- Prof. Thomas Riccio, for the play INUIT (U.S.A.)


ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY
- Mrs. Inmaculada Rubio Tomas, for the choreography PendingContact/WhileAwaiting (SPAIN)
- Mr. Henrik Kaalund, for the choreography 4 (DENMARK)

ORIGINAL MUSICAL COMPOSITION FOR CHOREOGRAPHY
- Mr. Soren Nils Eichberg, for his

musical composition 4 (GERMANY)
- Mr. Felipe Perez Santiago, for his musical composition EPPUR SI SCENDE (MEXICO)

ORIGINAL PAINTING
- Mr. Giorgos Rorris, for the painging Gianna (GREECE)
- Mrs. Sejma Prodanovic, for the painting Noon (SERBIA & MONTENEGRO)
- Mrs. Ingmars Usas, for the painting Invincible Jack(LATVIA)
- Mr. Tomasz Musial, for the painting Whipping (POLAND)

scrollup scrolldown
Details
scrollup scrolldown

Close X
Email a friend